Date & Time: Jan 5, 1953 at 2139 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
G-AJDL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Northolt – Belfast
MSN:
262
YOM:
1949
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
24
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Captain / Total flying hours:
5100
Circumstances:
The crew started the approach to Belfast-Nutt's Corner by night and in marginal weather conditions. On final, the aircraft christened 'Lord Saint Vincent' was too low and hit the approach light number six (the top of which is 113 feet below the glide path) and appeared to level out. It touched down some 250 feet further on, ran along the ground for about 82 feet, rose again, struck the SBA van, came down again and struck the ILS building before breaking up about 200 yards short of runway 28 threshold. Eight occupants were injured while 27 others were killed, among them three crew members. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The Inquiry found no indication of mechanical failure. The documentation of the aircraft was in order, the crew were properly qualified, and control procedures were correctly carried out. The Inquiry found that on the evidence available there existed such conditions as could properly be described as deceptive to the pilot and the conclusion was that the primary cause of the accident was an error of judgment on the part of the Captain.
Final Report:
G-AJDL.pdf285.09 KB