Date & Time: Aug 1, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW143
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sana'a - Sana'a
MSN:
313
YOM:
22
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at Sana'a Airport. On final approach, the instructor decided to abandon the landing and started a go around procedure. After passing over the airport a low height, the aircraft stalled and crashed near the runway end. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb following an engine failure.