Date & Time: May 4, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW828
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
389
YOM:
21
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the final approach completed by night, the aircraft was too low and hit a light pole, stalled and crashed few hundred yards short of runway threshold. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.