Date & Time: Feb 26, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW827
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Abingdon - Abingdon
MSN:
388
YOM:
20
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie at RAF Abingdon. After takeoff, the pilot shot down the left engine and feathered the propeller (simulation of an engine failure). Shortly later, the right engine lost power due to magneto issue. The crew then shot down the right engine and feathered the propeller as well. The crew elected to restart the left engine, without success. He then attempted an emergency landing in a prairie located near the airfield. While both pilots were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure due to magneto issue.