Date & Time: Jun 15, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VX521
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
YOM:
1950
Location:
Ipoh
Perak
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a supply mission on behalf of the 110th Squadron. After the load has been dropped, while at an altitude of 500 feet, the aircraft was facing a mountain and the pilot made a sharp turn to the left when the aircraft stalled and crashed. The wreckage was found few days later and all nine crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew misjudged the distance with the ground, forcing the pilot to attempt a sharp turn to avoid collision. Investigations determined that the aircraft's speed was too low during the last turn, causing the airplane to stall and to crash.