Date & Time: Feb 1, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW206
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
362
YOM:
1
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The landing at Mukeiras Airport was hard and the aircraft bounced several times. As the landing was missed, the captain decided to raise the undercarriage to stop the aircraft that sank on its belly, slid for dozen yards and came to a halt. All 18 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It was reported that three passengers were injured in the mishap.