Date & Time: Apr 2, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW205
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Baghdad – Cairo
MSN:
361
YOM:
1949
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While cruising by night at an altitude of 8,000 feet, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Mt Jebel al Lawz located about 50 km east of the Gulf of Aqaba. The wreckage was located few days later and all three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt K. W. Brimley,
F/O B. Sherburn,
Sgt T. O. Powell.
Probable cause:
It appears that the aircraft deviated from the prescribed flight plan by 88 km to the south due to strong winds blowing from the north. Due to the low visibility caused by night, the crew did not realize he was off track and failed to distinguish the mountain.