Date & Time: May 23, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW834
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
395
YOM:
1949
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Fāyid AFB, the undercarriage were lowered but not locked. On touchdown, one of the main gear collapsed. The airplane slid for several yards before coming to rest and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage failure.