Date & Time: Nov 28, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Valetta
Operator:
Registration:
VW183
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ataq - Aden
MSN:
339
YOM:
10
Country:
Yemen
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Ataq Airport, the aircraft collided with goats, damaging the undercarriage. The departure was no interrupted and the crew continued the flight to Aden. On approach to Khormaksar, the undercarriage could not be lowered and the captain decided to perform a belly landing. After touchdown, the aircraft slid for dozen yards before coming to rest. There were no injuries but the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Collision with goats during takeoff roll, damaging the undercarriage.