Date & Time: Jan 11, 1957 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Viking
Operator:
Registration:
T-11
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Buenos Aires – Mar del Plata – Mendoza
MSN:
188
YOM:
1947
Flight number:
LD011
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
29
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Buenos Aires-Aeroparque-Jorge Newbury Airport, while in initial climb, the crew encountered strong crosswinds. The airplane rolled left and right then stalled and crashed in a field. Sixteen people, among them the copilot, were injured while 17 other occupants plus one on the ground were killed. The airplane had the dual registration T-11 and LV-XFE.