Date & Time: Jan 15, 1942 at 2340 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1397
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1748LT on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base in the late evening, the pilot became ill and the airplane crashed near RAF Hibaldstow. All six crew members were rescued, among them three were injured.
Crew:
P/O Liszka,
Sgt D. Niezrecki,
F/O M. Kuzmicki,
Sgt Janik,
Sgt K. Szturc,
Sgt C. K. Sulgut.
Probable cause:
The crash was attributed to the pilot being taken ill through lack of oxygen.