Date & Time: Mar 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3656
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn on an operation to Essen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Cyril William Luin,
Sgt Ronald Frank Lawrence,
Sgt Maurice William Fenwick,
F/Sgt Stanley James Brown,
Sgt Leslie Wilbur Calderhead,
Sgt Clwyd Parry.