Date & Time: Mar 9, 1942 at 0411 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3641
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 0031LT on an operation to Essen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Doughty,
P/O Thomas George Hubert Gulliver,
Sgt James Heslop,
Sgt Ewen Ritchie Stirling,
F/O Cyril Douglas Waddingham,
F/Sgt Derek Shergold Drury Welsh.