Date & Time: Mar 9, 1942 at 2122 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3643
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2008LT on an operation to Essen. The crew experienced severe engine troubles and decided to return to base. While doing so control was lost and the airplane crashed near Haleston, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt James Cartwright, pilot,
Sgt John Andrew Rogers, pilot,
W/O Terence De Valera Digna, observer,
Sgt Thomas Hunter Errington, wireless operator,
Sgt David Stanley Nicholas, air gunner,
Sgt Albert Edward Singerton Barking, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.