Date & Time: Nov 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z8848
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2148LT on November 15 on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base the following night, it was ditched in the sea some 10 miles east of Whitby and sank. All six crew members were rescued by a destroyer crewed by Norwegian sailors.
Crew:
P/O J. F. Stock,
Sgt J. A. Weller,
P/O J. B. Maher,
Sgt V. C. Baker,
Sgt H. L. Suckling,
Sgt J. J. Roche.