Date & Time: Jul 25, 1940 at 2345 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R3235
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Feltwell in the evening of July 25 to bomb a marshaling yard in Kassel. While overflying the region of Amsterdam at night, the bomber was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in the Ijssel Lake, about one km off Uitdam. All six crew members were killed.
Crew (75th Squadron):
F/O William Harcourt Coleman, pilot,
P/O Frank Twain Poole, pilot,
Sgt Norman Wilson Brown, observer,
Sgt John Dowds, wireless operator,
Sgt William Eric Nevill, wireless operator,
Sgt William Donald Francis Annan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.