Date & Time: May 1, 1940 at 0315 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R3154
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
250
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Marham at 1825LT on a bombing mission to Stavanger. While returning to his base at night, the crew thought he was over the flat East Anglia. Flying at an insufficient height, the bomber impacted the slope of a small hill and crashed near Thorgill. Two crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew (115th Squadron):
F/O Augustus Rodney Gibbes, pilot,
F/O Edward Joseph Taylor Clarke, pilot, †
P/O John Marshman, air gunner, †
Sgt Lionel Miller Petersen, observer,
LAC Gerald Cecil William Stone, wireless operator,
AC1 Thomas Braidwood Moir, rear gunner.