Date & Time: Jul 10, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1762
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 2312LT on July 9 on an operation to Osnabrück. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Schwefingen, south of Meppen. A crew was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
Cpt Brunon Powel Okonski, †
Sgt Jan Debiec,
Sgt John Dennis Knott,
F/O Mieczysław Marcola,
Sgt Jan Mikszo,
Sgt Mieczysław Minta,
Sgt Wacław Sieminski.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.