Date & Time: Jun 27, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1406
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2330LT on June 26 on an operation to Cologne. Over Belgium, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Saint-Laureins, near the border with the Netherlands. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Jack Samuel Clover,
P/O Kenneth Frederick Glock, pilot,
P/O Wallace Geoffrey Green, observer,
P/O David Wilson Horrocks,
S/gt Ticwyn Morris, air gunner,
Sgt Leslie Charles Page.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.