Date & Time: Aug 13, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1503
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach in the evening of August 12 on an operation to Boulogne-sur-Mer. After a night takeoff, it failed to gain sufficient height, collided with tree tops and crashed in a field located two miles east-northeast of the airbase. All six crew members were rescued, among them three were injured.
Crew:
P/O G. S. Eccles +5.
Probable cause:
The accident was due to poor trimming.