Date & Time: Mar 21, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L7874
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Swinderby on a local training exercise. Shortly after take, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field. All three crew members were killed.
Crew (301st Squadron):
F/O Jozef Korycinski,
Sgt Kazimierz Lenczowski,
Sgt Bernard Chrzanowski.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the aircraft stalled due to a premature retraction of the flaps.