Date & Time: Apr 26, 1941 at 2155 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1619
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Swinderby. For unknown reasons, it landed hard on its starboard undercarriage, crashed and came to rest, bursting into flames. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
F/L S. M. Krzystiniak.