Date & Time: Feb 25, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L7859
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 1825LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base in the evening, the crew declared an emergency due to engine failure but landing permission was denied as another Wellington was obstructing the runway. From a height of 150 feet, the captain initiated a go around procedure when the airplane stalled and crashed shot of runway. All six crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O H. C. S. Hordern,
Sgt K. C. Russell,
P/O E. W. G. McKenzie,
Sgt D. Cross,
Sgt R. Platt,
Sgt J. R. Stuart.