Date & Time: Feb 25, 1941 at 2244 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1009
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1825LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base in the evening, it was shot down by the pilot of a JU.88 and crashed on approach to RAF Marham. A crew was killed and five others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt John Glynne Stanley, †
Sgt R. W. Brumwell,
Sgt G. R. Heywood,
Sgt R. Hoos,
Sgt J. W. Groves.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.