Date & Time: Oct 16, 1940 at 2145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L7844
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 1850LT on a bombing mission over Kiel. While flying over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed in a field located in Oosterwolde, southwest of Groningen. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew (311th Squadron):
P/O Bohumil Landa, pilot, †
Sgt Emanuel Novotný, copilot,
P/O Hubert Jarošek, navigator, †
Sgt Karel Klimt, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Sgt Otto Jirsák, front gunner, †
Sgt Augustýn Karel Šesták, rear gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.