Date & Time: Sep 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1038
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell in the evening of September 11 on an operation to Kiel. It failed to return to base and was lost without trace. Believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth Aubyn Tomlinson, pilot,
Sgt Derek Frederick Dunlop,
F/Sgt Talfryn Barton Hopkins,
Sgt Maurice Wyndham Stuart McVety,
Sgt Keith Vernon Dudley Roe,
Sgt Norman Tweedie.