Date & Time: Sep 11, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1396
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Elsham Wolds at 2004LT on September 10 on an operation to Torino. It failed to return to base and was lost without trace. It is believed that it may crash somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Maxwell Bennett,
F/Sgt George Ralph Blackmore,
P/O David Layton Petrie,
Sgt George Stevens Rye,
Sgt Aubrey Walter Vernon,
Sgt Charles Edward Wagon.