Date & Time: Aug 26, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
T2514
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2043LT on an operation to Karlsruhe. It failed to return to base and was lost without trace, maybe it crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt Donald Frederick Youldon, pilot,
Sgt Wallace Howard Cole, pilot,
Sgt Tom Appleby, observer,
Sgt John Davidson Duthie, wireless operator,
Sgt William Fisher, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Charles Shea, air gunner.