Date & Time: Aug 15, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1394
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2140LT on August 14 on an operation to Hanover. It was lost without trace and probably crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Peter Beckwith,
Sgt James Henry Keen,
Sgt Arthur Robert McEldon,
Sgt Anthony Peter Perry-Keene,
Sgt Derrick Robert Sherwin,
Sgt Stanley Charles Tottle.