Date & Time: Jun 11, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L7800
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While on a maritime patrol flight off the Belgian coast, the aircraft crashed into the sea in unknown circumstances, killing all six crew members.
Crew (149th Squadron):
F/O John Stainforth Douglas-Cooper,
P/O Michael Benedict Dawson,
Sgt Geoffrey Bernard Fleming,
Sgt Robert Donaldson,
Sgt Michael Murphy,
P/O John Rupert Swift.