Date & Time: Dec 21, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L7865
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight to Berka when an engine failed en route, forcing the pilot to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a desert area located 30 miles southeast of Sidi Barrani, bursting into flames. The aircraft was wrecked and all five crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.