Date & Time: Dec 11, 1941 at 2050 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2959
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 1625LT on an operation to Le Havre. While returning to base in the evening, it crashed for unknown reasons three miles from RAF East Wretham. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Donald Austin Watson, pilot,
Sgt Philip Leslie Gurd, pilot,
Sgt Edwin Rowland Carter, observer,
Sgt Stanley Heelis Jackson, wireless operator,
Sgt John Mortimer McKenzie, wireless operator,
Sgt Ranulph Paul Manwaring, air gunner.