Date & Time: Apr 27, 1941 at 0530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1281
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2044LT on an operation to Emden. While flying at night over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Arriƫn, in the suburb of Ommen. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Bernard William Channing,
Sgt Ronald Gustave Damman,
Sgt Bryan Sydney Jacobs,
Sgt Donald Bruce Reid,
Sgt Richard Morris Trundle,
Sgt R. R. M. Graham.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.