Date & Time: Apr 23, 1941 at 0315 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1368
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 1945LT on an operation to Brest. While returning to base the following night, while trying to reach Wyton, it ran out of fuel and was abandoned by the crew. The Wellington crashed at 0315LT just to the north of Clanchwarton Station, two miles west of King's Lynn. All six crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Dadd,
Sgt Payne,
Sgt W. S. Adams,
Sgt Forster,
Sgt J. H. Jackson,
Sgt Pearse.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.