Date & Time: Jul 7, 1940 at 0220 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R3236
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on July 6 on a bombing mission over Bremen. It crashed in unknown circumstances in the vicinity of the Jever AFB. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Douglas Weatherall Lindsay, pilot,
P/O Ralph Alan Anthony Ball, pilot,
Sgt Alexander Aitken, observer,
Sgt John Henry Waterfall, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Alexander Glen, wireless operator and air gunner.