Date & Time: May 28, 1941 at 0445 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1044
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newton - Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newton at 0145LT on an operation to Boulogne. While returning to base the following night, it encountered foggy conditions when it impacted the slope of a hill located in Colborough Hill, near Halstead. A crew was injured and five others were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Vernon Edward Pereira, pilot, †
Sgt Vernon Douglas Huggett, pilot, †
Sgt Peter Jarvis, observer, †
F/Sgt Ernest Burton Wilcox, wireless operator, †
Sgt Michael Edward Gardiner, air gunner, †
Sgt Edmunds.