Date & Time: Oct 11, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z8909
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell in the evening of October 10 on an operation to Cologne. Approaching the target area, it crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Colin Maurice Thompson, pilot,
Sgt Raymond Fullerton Curlewis, pilot,
Sgt Allan Clifford Edwards, navigator,
Sgt Fred Garde, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Lea Warburton, wireless operator,
Sgt Timothy Rowley Murphy, air gunner.