Date & Time: Apr 10, 1941 at 0130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R3199
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 2000LT on an operation to Berlin. While approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed near Berlin. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
S/L David Clifford Torrens,
Sgt Eric Harrison Berry,
P/O P. A. Goodwyn,
Sgt A. J. Smith,
Sgt Alfred Arthur Jenner,
P/O J. F. Palmer.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.