Date & Time: Feb 11, 1941 at 0145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1084
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2035LT on February 10 on an operation to Hanover. The following night, while returning to base, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crash landed in Narborough. A crew was injured and five others were unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt R. Hill,
Sgt H. H. Rogers,
Sgt W. J. W. Robson,
Sgt W. T. Bennett,
Sgt D. D. Baird,
Sgt R. Benson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.