Date & Time: Jun 27, 1941 at 0900 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P9277
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luqa - Shallufa
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a transit mission from Luqa to Shallufa when it crashed in unknown circumstances in the Mediterranean Sea. Two crew members drowned and four others were rescued.
Those killed were P/O Leonard Herculese Campbell-Rogers and Sgt Archibald Douglas Cragg.