Date & Time: Jun 4, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1611
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the bomber passed low over a field, frightening some farm workers then collided with trees and crashed, bursting into flames. Three crew members were injured and a fourth was unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt R. Leeke,
Sgt G. Cooper,
Sgt C. S. Stapley,
AC1 Eagleton.