Date & Time: Sep 12, 1941 at 2206 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1328
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 1955LT on an operation to Frankfurt. A little more than two hours later, just after passing the border between Belgium and Germany, it was shot down by enemy fire. With the port engine that had failed, the airplane crashed in Lützkampen. Two crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L John Croft Atkins, pilot, †
P/O Robin Munro Ryder, †
Sgt Brindley Timms Banner,
Sgt Arthur Edward Hough,
Sgt Robert Challis Thompson,
Sgt Denis Frederick Barlow.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.