Date & Time: Apr 21, 1941 at 0120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
T2997
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 2047LT on April 20 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night and approaching the British coast, it collided with a barrage balloon cable and crashed into the sea of Harwich, some 3,000 yards offshore. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Wilfrid Edgar Bowden,
P/O Frank Henry Cook,
Sgt Brinley Morgan Evans,
P/O Rex Mulligan Morrow, observer,
Sgt Maurice Alfred John Savage,
Sgt Frederick George Hindrup, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Collision with a barrage balloon cable.