Date & Time: Sep 3, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1030
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2010LT on September 2 on an operation to Ostend. While returning to base the following night, it crashed for unknown reasons into the sea some 10 miles off the port of Harwich. Two crew members were killed and four others were rescued.
Crew:
P/O Arthr Robert Fitch, pilot, †
Sgt Thomas Robertson, wireless operator, †
Sgt T. Stabler,
Sgt A. C. S. Delgado,
Sgt W. V. Parslow,
P/O A. Kinniburgh.