Date & Time: Jun 27, 1941 at 0400 LT
Operator:
Registration:
R1644
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newton - Newton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newton at 2305LT on June 26 on an operation to Düsseldorf. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Grubbenvorst, on the west bank of the River Maas. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Winston Sievers, pilot,
P/O Christopher Reginald Herbert, pilot,
P/O Alan George St. John Ross, observer,
Sgt Hector George Burgess, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William John Grieve, wireless operator,
Sgt Francis Joseph Hart, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.