Date & Time: Sep 29, 1941 at 0055 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8869
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 1911LT on September 28 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, it collided with a line of trees and exploded at Stone Farm, Great Finborough. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Duncan Broadley, pilot,
Sgt John Sydney Ferguson Watt, pilot,
Sgt John Weir Humphrey, observer,
Sgt Henry Martin, wireless operator,
Sgt John Kenneth Whitfield, wireless operator,
Sgt David Richardson, air gunner.