Date & Time: May 16, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1167
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2210LT on May 15 on an operation to Hanover. Over Essen, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Altendorf, in the suburb of Essen. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt William Ernest Moore, pilot, †
P/O Dixon Frederick Raeside Whyte, pilot, †
F/Sgt Leslie John Kennard, observer, †
Sgt Ivan John Adey, wireless operator, †
Sgt Richmond Meech, wireless operator, †
Sgt Percy Addison, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.