Date & Time: Oct 8, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P9287
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham on an operation to Berlin. Approaching the target, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Rex Oliver Oxley Taylor, pilot,
Sgt Herbert Frederick Green, pilot,
Sgt Francis Patrick O'Regan, observer,
Sgt George Holliday, wireless operator,
Sgt Reginald Stephens, air gunner,
Sgt Harry Whelpton, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.