Date & Time: Mar 13, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1013
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 1955LT on an operation to Berlin. Signaled task completed after which nothing further was heard. Possibly shot down and crashed near the target area. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Patrick Windsor Lynch-Blosse,
P/O Henry Heaton,
F/O Stanley Harold Palmer.
Sgt Harry Caldicott,
Sgt Douglas Ronald Clay,
Sgt Arthur Hammond.