Date & Time: Jul 15, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L7792
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on a bombing mission over Hamburg. While cruising at night over Lower Saxony, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Beckedorf. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew (37th Squadron):
Sgt John Francis McCauley, pilot, †
Sgt Sydney Chapman Kirkbride, pilot, †
Sgt Charles Edward Read, observer, †
Sgt T. Johnson,
Sgt George John William Grimson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.